Friday, April 23, 2010

Here a book, there a book, everywhere you see a book...

So, today the public library was holding a "we're getting rid of a bunch of books come take them away from us so we don't have to deal with them" sale. So, my mom and I, being who we are, and the books being free and all (did I mention they're free?), went to see whether there were any good books. Okay, so, imagine a room about.... hmm...... 20 feet by 10 feet. Now imagine that room filled to bursting with boxes of books (of every kind) people with boxes of books, people with bags of books, and just people in general. Yeah. So, we left with 7 bags of books, and we didn't even look at even a fraction of them.

I want to go back tomorrow.

3 comments:

Mizz Ali said...

hey thats SOOO cool wish my lib. would do that!! hey check out my blog I tagged you!

**NeonGlitter** said...

Whenever my library get rid of books they have a sale where each book is 20p lol

lutzskate said...

I like your backrounddddd